September 1, 2010

My Face + Treasure Chest?

Sooo... I think it's almost been two weeks since you guys have seen my face! As you all know, I recently got a new camera, and I haven't actually gotten too used to taking self portraits with it! The DSLR is pretty bulky, so it's more difficult to hold. But I think I got some pretty decent shots today! Also, I've been having some break outs lately due to laziness, bad food choices and lack of sleep.. all symptoms of the summer disorder! So today I actually wore foundation so my face looks closer to normal. Okay okay... I'll stop blabbing.

Quo Foundation Primer
MAC Face & Body Foundation
Benefit Erase Paste
MAC Blot Powder

NARS Laguna Bronzer
ELF Tickled Pink Studio Blush

Urban Decay Primer Potion
Revlon Illuminance Cream Shadows in Copper Canyon
Tarte Treasure Chest
MAC Blacktrack Fluidline
Clinique High Lengths Mascara

MAC Lollipop Loving Lipstick

Tarte Treasure Chest
I recieved this stunning box of love as a gift from my lovely aunt this past Christmas, and it's a shame I haven't given it enough attention! To be honest, I saw this in stores and I didn't think I would get it because a) it was SIXTY-EIGHT dollars! b) just looked like another Sephora palette. SO WRONG! The eyeshadows in this palette completely blew me away. It contains 16 shimmery shadows, 16 matte shadows, 16 lipglosses, 4 blushes, a bronzer and highlighter. I'm not even joking, this palette has THE BEST matte eyeshadows I've ever tried. They're smooth, pigmented, creamy and the least bit chalky. I know it's kinda useless talking about this since it's like faaarrr discontinued, but I can't show enough love for this!

Shimmery Shadows

Matte Shadows

Lip Products

Cheek Products

PS. YIPPPIE! I just reached 700 Followers today... I'm such an excited noob :)


  1. Hun! I didn't forget about you <3
    love that box!!
    I want it lol

  2. hey girl! how are you liking the quo foundation primer? Ive heard good things... also your pack is going out this weekend =)

  3. This is such a great makeup set. Although it's quite pricey, but I'm sure it worth every penny. And your look is gorgeous =D.


  4. Wowww! i love the eotd!!!! and the palettes just blew me away! I scrolled down and saw eyeshadow of shades i looove then scrolled down to see even more goodies! Aw troo bad we don't have sephora in australia :(!

  5. Love your make up! Your skin looks flawless!*-*

  6. I have the same palette!!!!! I LOVE it to pieces!!! Tarte releases it every yr around Chirstmas. I can't wait to pick up the next one this yr :P haha

    You look lovely! :)

  7. You are very pretty, I like your eyes, I'll painted pretty :)

  8. congrats on 700 followers! how are you liking your new camera?

    can't wait to get mine (if i ever do lol)..

    but by the way - i tagged you/blog award :)



All the products featured on this blog were purchased by me, unless otherwise stated. If a product was sent by a company, it will be stated within the post. All reviews are my very own personal opinion, and are not influenced by anybody or any company whatsoever. Please ask permission before taking any photos, as if I see my photo being used w/o permission, I will politely ask you to remove it. Thanks!


Related Posts with Thumbnails